Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 181

Immobilizer Control System: 10C-14

DTC B1709: ECM Communication Error 2

S5JB0BA304026

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

NOTE
When DTC B1702 and B1709 are detected at the same time, CAN communication circuit may be faulty.
Check if DTC related to CAN failure is detected by ECM, BCM, ABS control module and/or ESP

®

control

module. If it is detected, perform applicable DTC diag. flow.

Troubleshooting

5

ECM connector check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ECM

connectors.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ECM connector. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair poor
connection(s).

6

ICM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power and ground circuit of ICM referring to

“Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its
Circuit”.

Is power and ground circuit of ICM normal?

Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC B1708 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.

Repair power and
ground circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Communication error for OBD between ICM and ECM

• CAN communication circuit faulty
• ICM faulty
• ECM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

1A”.

2) Check ABS control module or ESP

®

control module for

DTC. For vehicle equipped with ESP

®

system, refer to

“DTC Check in Section 4F”. For vehicle not equipped
with ESP

®

system, refer to “DTC Check in Section 4E”.

3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

10B in related manual”.

Is any DTC(s) detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Fuse check
1) Check if any fuse is blown.

Is any fuse blown?

Replace blown fuse(s). Go to Step 3.

3

ICM connector check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ICM

connector.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ICM connector. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 4.

Repair poor
connection(s).

10C-15 Immobilizer Control System:

DTC B1711: ECM EEPROM Error

S5JB0BA304027

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting

1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC B1711 is still detected referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”. If still detected, go to the

next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.

4) Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.

DTC B1712: Immobilizer Communication Error

S5JB0BA304028

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

NOTE
Troubleshoot DTC B1703 first if both B1703 and B1712 are detected at the same time.

4

ECM poor connection check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ECM

connectors.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ECM connectors. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 5.

Repair poor
connection(s).

5

CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between ICM and

ECM for open, short and high resistance. Refer to
“Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in Section 00 in
related manual”.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to step 6.

Repair circuit.

6

ICM check
1) Check power and ground circuit of ICM referring to

“Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its
Circuit”.

Is power and ground circuit of ICM normal?

Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC B1709 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.

Repair power and
ground circuit of ICM.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

EEPROM in ECM faulty

Internal failure (EEPROM corruption) of ECM

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Communication error between ICM and ECM

• Related fuse(s) blown
• ICM power and ground circuit faulty
• ECM power and ground circuit faulty
• CAN communication circuit faulty
• ICM faulty
• ECM faulty

Immobilizer Control System: 10C-16

Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

DTC check
1) Check ICM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC) Check”.

Is any DTC detected other than B1712?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

1A”.

2) Check ABS control module or ESP

®

control module for

DTC. For vehicle equipped with ESP

®

system, refer to

“DTC Check in Section 4F”. For vehicle not equipped
with ESP

®

system, refer to “DTC Check in Section 4E”.

3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

10B in related manual”.

Is any DTC(s) detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Fuse check
1) Check if any fuse is blown.

Is any fuse blown?

Replace blown fuse(s). Go to Step 4.

4

ICM connector check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ICM

connector.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ICM connector. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 5.

Repair poor
connection(s).

5

ECM connector check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ECM

connectors.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ECM connectors. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair poor
connection(s).

6

CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between ICM and

ECM for open, short and high resistance. Refer to
“Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in Section 00 in
related manual”.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Repair circuit.

7

ICM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power and ground circuit of ICM referring to

“Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its
Circuit”.

Is power and ground circuit of ICM normal?

Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC B1702 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.

Repair power and
ground circuit.

10C-17 Immobilizer Control System:

DTC B1713: Immobilizer Code Error

S5JB0BA304029

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

NOTE
Troubleshoot DTC B1704 first if both B1704 and B1713 are detected at the same time.

Troubleshooting

DTC B1714: Unregistered Code

S5JB0BA304030

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting
ECM does not registered with immobilizer control system. Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Verification error between ICM and ECM

• ICM faulty
• ECM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

1A”.

2) Check ABS control module or ESP

®

control module for

DTC. For vehicle equipped with ESP

®

system, refer to

“DTC Check in Section 4F”. For vehicle not equipped
with ESP

®

system, refer to “DTC Check in Section 4E”.

3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

10B in related manual”.

Is any DTC(s) detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

ICM connector check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ICM

connector.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ICM connector. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 3.

Repair poor
connection(s).

3

ECM connector check
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, disconnect ECM

connectors.

2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of

ECM connector. Refer to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00 in related manual”.

Is each terminal and wire connection normal?

Go to Step 4.

Repair poor
connection(s).

4

ICM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power and ground circuit of ICM referring to

“Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its
Circuit”.

Is power and ground circuit of ICM normal?

Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC B1702 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.

Repair power and
ground circuit.

Detecting Condition

ECM have never been registered with immobilizer control system

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности