Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 97

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-21

ESP

® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON

S5JB0B4604055

Wiring Diagram

Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP

® warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through lamp driver module in

combination meter.
If ESP

® system is in good condition, ESP® control module turns ESP® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,

keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP

® warning lamp is

turned ON continuously by ESP

® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the

connector of ESP

® control module is disconnected.

Troubleshooting

3

4

2

1

[A]

E53-16

E53-47

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

GRN/ORN

PPL/RED

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

BLK

BLK

BLK

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

E53-13
E53-44

11

10

9

5

7

8

6

8

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

I6JB01460013-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

4. Junction block assembly

8. CAN driver

1. Battery

5. Combination meter

9. Junction connector

2. Main fuse box

6. ESP

® warning lamp

10. To BCM, 4WD control module, immobilizer control

module (ICM) and steering angle sensor

3. Ignition switch

7. Lamp driver module

11. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Do other warning lamps come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 3.

2

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and check DTC.

Is there DTC U1073?

Go to “DTC C1073: Lost
Communication With
Yaw Rate / G Sensor
Assembly”.

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ESP

®

warning lamp remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ESP

®

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

3

Is Circuit fuse for combination meter in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.

4

1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination

meter and ESP

® control module referring to “DTC

C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor
Assembly”

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Repair or replace.

4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:

ESP

® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady

S5JB0B4604056

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ESP

® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.

Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP

® warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through lamp driver module in

combination meter.
If ESP

® system is in good condition, ESP® control module turns ESP® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,

keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP

® warning lamp is

turned ON continuously by ESP

® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the

connector of ESP

® control module is disconnected.

Troubleshooting

5

1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to “PPL/RED” and “BLK”

wire of combination meter connector.

3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at

“PPL/RED” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 6.

Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.

6

1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination

meter connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Replace combination
meter.

“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-35”, “E53-16” and “E53-47”.

4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance

between each terminal of “E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle
body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

Ground circuit for ESP

®

control module open or
high resistance.

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23

Serial Data Link Circuit Check

S5JB0B4604057

Wiring Diagram

Inspection

6

1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination

meter and ESP

® control module referring to “DTC

U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ESP

®

warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Repair or replace.

Step

Action

Yes

No

3

4

2

1

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

GRN/ORN

PPL/RED

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E53-16

E53-47

BLK

BLK

BLK

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

E53-13
E53-44

PPL/WHT

12V

+BB

E53-33

[A]

11

12

10

9

G

G1

5

7

6

13

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

8

8

I6JB01460014-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

5. Combination meter

10. To ECM, BCM, SDM, 4WD control module and

immobilizer control module (ICM)

1. Battery

6. ESP

® warning lamp

11. Junction connector

2. Main fuse box

7. Lamp driver module

12. To ECM, BCM, 4WD control module, immobilizer

control module (ICM) and steering angle sensor

3. Ignition switch

8. CAN driver

13. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

4. Junction block assembly

9. Data link connector (DLC)

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Does ESP

®

warning lamp come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 6.

2

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.

Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
for short.

3

1) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminal “E53-35”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminal “E53-35” and vehicle
body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

4F-24 Electronic Stability Program:

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-1” and “E53-32”.

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between each terminal of “E53-1”,
“E53-32” and vehicle body ground.

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at terminals “E53-16” and “E53-47”.

3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of

“E53-16”, “E53-47” and vehicle body ground.

Are resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

Ground circuit for ESP

®

control module open or
high resistance.

6

1) Check if communication is possible by trying

communication with other controller (ECM, BCM, 4WD
control module, SDM or immobilizer control module
(ICM)).

Is it possible to communicate with other controller?

Go to Step 7.

Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).

7

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link

connector and vehicle body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 12 V?

Go to step 8.

Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.

8

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;

• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body

ground.

• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body

ground.

Is each resistance 1

or less?

Go to step 9.

Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.

9

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E53-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)

terminal for serial data circuit.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-33” (“PPL/

WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).

Is resistance 1

or less?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
and recheck.

Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.

Step

Action

Yes

No

“E53-33”

2

1

I6JB01460015-01

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