Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 90

ABS: 4E-28

DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off

S5JB0B4504020

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

WHT/RED

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

E66-32

E66-26

E03-10

E03-8

E03-6

G24-6

G24-5

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

G28-8

G28-10

G45-10

G45-9

WHT/BLU

E03-12

WHT

RED

2

WHT/RED

E53-42

E53-46

E53-44

WHT/BLU

E53-13

1

E91-22

E91-23

3

9

5

7

6

8

G31-1

G31-3

WHT

RED

4

G31-2

G31-4

10

[D]

[H]

[I]

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

17

1615141312

2221201918

G28

[F]

G31

1

2

3

4

7

8

9

10

11

14

15

16
36

34

35

24 23

21

22

28 27

25

26

37

39 38

40

18 17

13 12

19

20

E91

1

2

3

10

11

12

16

17

18

15 14 13

19

20

21

25

26

5

6

[E]

[G]

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

[A]

[J]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

[A]

[B]

1

3

7

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

2

4

6

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

5

E66

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

G24

WHT

WHT

RED

RED

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

I5JB0B450005-03

[A]: With ESP

®

[H]: Immobilizer Control module (ICM)

connector (viewed from harness side)

5. ECM

[B]: Without ESP

®

[I]: Combination meter connector (viewed

from harness side)

6. Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if

equipped)

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

[J]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed

from harness side)

7. Combination meter

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

1. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

8. Steering angle sensor

[E]: 4WD control module connector (viewed from

harness side)

2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

9. Junction connector

[F]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)

3. 4WD control module (if equipped)

10. Data link connector (DLC)

[G]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

4. BCM

4E-29 ABS:

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Recheck DTC.

Is DTC U1073 indicated?

Go to Step 3.

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section 00
in related manual”.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

3) Check CAN communication circuit between control

modules for open, short and high resistance.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00 in related
manual”.

4

1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Disconnect each connector and check DTC for ABS

(ESP

®) in turn.

• ECM
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (with ESP

®)

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Check ABS (ESP

®)

control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.

ABS: 4E-30

DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)

S5JB0B4504021

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.

DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

Check DTC in ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.

Go to Step 3.

3

1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Check DTC for ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1100 detected?

Go to Step 5.

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section 00
in related manual”.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS hydraulic unit / control

module and ECM.

3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS and

ECM for open, short and high resistance.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.

5

1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Check CAN communication circuit between control

modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.

6

1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Disconnect each connector and check DTC for ABS

(ESP

®) in turn.

• ECM
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (with ESP

®)

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Check ABS (ESP

®)

control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.

4E-31 ABS:

Repair Instructions

Hydraulic Unit Operation Check

S5JB0B4506001

1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS or

ESP

® is in good condition.

2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking

brake.

5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake

dragging occurs. If it does, correct.

6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector

(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.

Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool

7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu

to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.

NOTE
“Press” in the menu is functionable only
vehicle with ESP

®.

8) Perform the following checks with help of another

person.
• Depressurization check

Step on brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due
to brake depressurization.

• Pressurization check

Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake
pressurization.

NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.

9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a

faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.

10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to

OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.

(A)

1

I5JB0A450008-01

I4RH01450021-01

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Политика конфиденциальности