Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 90
ABS: 4E-28
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off
S5JB0B4504020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
WHT/RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E66-32
E66-26
E03-10
E03-8
E03-6
G24-6
G24-5
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
G28-8
G28-10
G45-10
G45-9
WHT/BLU
E03-12
WHT
RED
2
WHT/RED
E53-42
E53-46
E53-44
WHT/BLU
E53-13
1
E91-22
E91-23
3
9
5
7
6
8
G31-1
G31-3
WHT
RED
4
G31-2
G31-4
10
[D]
[H]
[I]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
17
1615141312
2221201918
G28
[F]
G31
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34
35
24 23
21
22
28 27
25
26
37
39 38
40
18 17
13 12
19
20
E91
1
2
3
10
11
12
16
17
18
15 14 13
19
20
21
25
26
5
6
[E]
[G]
[C]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[A]
[J]
G45
10 9
3 2 1
[A]
[B]
1
3
7
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
2
4
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
5
E66
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
G24
WHT
WHT
RED
RED
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I5JB0B450005-03
[A]: With ESP
®
[H]: Immobilizer Control module (ICM)
connector (viewed from harness side)
5. ECM
[B]: Without ESP
®
[I]: Combination meter connector (viewed
from harness side)
6. Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if
equipped)
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
[J]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed
from harness side)
7. Combination meter
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
1. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
8. Steering angle sensor
[E]: 4WD control module connector (viewed from
harness side)
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
9. Junction connector
[F]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
3. 4WD control module (if equipped)
10. Data link connector (DLC)
[G]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
4. BCM
4E-29 ABS:
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section 00
in related manual”.
3
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00 in related
manual”.
4
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector and check DTC for ABS
(ESP
®) in turn.
• ECM
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (with ESP
®)
Is DTC U1073 detected?
Check ABS (ESP
®)
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
ABS: 4E-30
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)
S5JB0B4504021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
Check DTC in ABS (ESP
®).
Is DTC U1073 detected?
Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Go to Step 3.
3
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS (ESP
®).
Is DTC U1100 detected?
Go to Step 5.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section 00
in related manual”.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module and ECM.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS and
ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
5
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector and check DTC for ABS
(ESP
®) in turn.
• ECM
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (with ESP
®)
Is DTC U1073 detected?
Check ABS (ESP
®)
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
4E-31 ABS:
Repair Instructions
Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
S5JB0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS or
ESP
® is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking
brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake
dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
NOTE
“Press” in the menu is functionable only
vehicle with ESP
®.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another
person.
• Depressurization check
Step on brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due
to brake depressurization.
• Pressurization check
Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake
pressurization.
NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.
9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
(A)
1
I5JB0A450008-01
I4RH01450021-01
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст