Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual — part 87
ABS: 4E-16
Troubleshooting
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit Failure (For 4WD Vehicle)
S5JB0B4504013
For vehicle equipped with ESP
®, go to “DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw
Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Failure in Section 4F”.
Description
If the signal voltage of G sensor while at a stop does not vary of from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the DTC and
check again.
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?
Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp come on steady?
Perform “ABS Warning
Lamp Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.
Go to Step 3.
3
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Repair or replace.
4E-17 ABS:
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-
Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure
S5JB0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
1
2
12V
E53-35
GRN/ORN
BLK/YEL
7
[D]
E03
3
4
5
6
BLK
WHT
BLK
WHT
BLU/BLK
GRN/BLK
BLU
GRN
YEL/BLK
YEL
LT GRN
LT GRN/BLK
E53-15
E53-14
E53-2
E53-3
E53-6
E53-5
E53-11
E53-12
12V
12V
12V
12V
BLK
WHT
BLK
WHT
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
E03-7
GRN/ORN
8
BLU/BLK
GRN/BLK
BLU
GRN
YEL/BLK
YEL
LT GRN
LT GRN/BLK
E03-21
E03-22
E03-19
E03-18
E03-15
E03-16
E03-25
E03-24
12V
12V
12V
12V
[A]
[B]
[C]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6JB01450007-02
[A]: With ESP
®
1. Ignition switch
5. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
[B]: Without ESP
®
2. Junction block assembly
6. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
3. Left-front wheel speed sensor
7. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
4. Right-front wheel speed sensor
8. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
ABS: 4E-18
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP
®) control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.
When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance in related manual” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “ABS
Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at
each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between applicable sensor terminal of module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?
Go to Step 4.
ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit shorted to
power.
3
1) Disconnect applicable wheel speed sensor coupler with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Both ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic unit / control module
connector (1) terminals a pair of applicable sensor
terminals. This check result should be no continuity.
• Between applicable sensor terminal of ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control module connector and vehicle
body ground. This check result should be no
continuity.
• Between applicable sensor terminal of module
connector and corresponding terminal of ABS wheel
speed sensor connector (2) in main harness (for front
sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor). This check
result should be continuity.
Are each check results OK?
Go to Step 4.
Circuit open or short to
ground.
1
2
I5JB0A450014-02
4E-19 ABS:
4
1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Clean, repair or replace.
5
Check front and/or rear encoder for the following (remove
front and/or rear drive shaft):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Clean, repair or replace
wheel hub assembly.
6
1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?
Go to Step 7.
Replace wheel speed
sensor.
7
Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection
in related manual” and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in related manual”, check output voltage
or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?
Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Replace sensor and
recheck.
Step
Action
Yes
No
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