Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Service manual — part 589

AT-90

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

7

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect connectors to TCM and transmis-

sion.

2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link

connector.

3) Start the engine, and turn Subaru Select

Monitor switch to ON.

4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-

perature is above 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F),

drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.

5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to

ON (engine OFF).

6) Move select lever to “N”.
7) Read data of line pressure duty solenoid

using Subaru Select Monitor.

•Line pressure duty solenoid is indicated in
“%”.
8) Throttle is fully closed.

Is line pressure duty solenoid data value
the specified value?

100%

Go to step 8.

Go to step 9.

8

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine OFF).
2) Throttle is fully open.
3) Read line pressure duty solenoid data

using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is line pressure duty solenoid data less
than the specified value?

25%

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in transmis-
sion.

Go to step 9.

9

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in line pressure duty sole-
noid circuit?

There is poor contact.

Repair poor con-
tact.

Replace TCM.
<Ref. to AT-76,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

10

CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID
(IN TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove transmission connector from

bracket.

2) Drain automatic transmission fluid.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the automatic transmission flu-
id until it cools down.

3) Remove oil pan, and disconnect connector

from line pressure duty solenoid.

4) Measure resistance between line pressure

duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.

Terminal

No. 1 — Transmission ground:

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

2.0 — 4.5

Go to step 11.

Replace line pres-
sure duty solenoid.
<Ref. to AT-67,
Shift Solenoids,
Duty Solenoids
and ATF Temper-
ature Sensor.>

Step

Value

Yes

No

AT-91

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

11

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE
DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure resistance of harness between line
pressure duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (AT2) No. 1:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Go to step 12.

Repair open circuit
in harness
between line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission
connector.

12

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE
DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure resistance of harness between trans-
mission connector and transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — Transmission ground:

Does the measured value exceed the specified
value?

1 M

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission.

Repair short circuit
in harness
between line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission
connector.

Step

Value

Yes

No

AT-92

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

N: DTC 76 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID

DIAGNOSIS:
Output signal circuit of 2-4 brake duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from transmission

and TCM.

3) Measure resistance of harness between

TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 9:

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

1

Go to step 2.

Repair open circuit
in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM
and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 — Chassis ground:

Does the measured value exceed the specified
value?

1 M

Go to step 3.

Repair short circuit
in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

AT-00588

18

B54

B11

AT7

T4

TCM

TRANSMISSION

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10 11 12 13 14 15

16

17

18

19 20 21

22 23

24

B54

B11

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

2-4

BRAKE DUTY

SOLENOID

9

AT-93

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

3

CHECK 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure resistance between transmission
connector receptacle's terminals.

Terminal

(T4) No. 16 — No. 9:

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

2.0 — 4.5

Go to step 4.

Go to step 10.

4

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor?

Subaru Select Monitor is avail-
able.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-

sion until ATF temperature is above 80

°

C

(176

°

F).

NOTE:

If ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F),

drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Move select lever to “N”.
5) Throttle is fully closed.
6) Measure voltage between TCM connector

and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

1.5 — 5.0 V

Go to step 6.

Go to step 9.

6

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Throttle is fully open.
2) Measure voltage between TCM connector

and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

1 V

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in TCM and
transmission.

Go to step 9.

Step

Value

Yes

No

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности