Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Service manual — part 583

AT-66

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

8

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect connectors to TCM and transmis-

sion.

2) Start the engine and move select lever to

“P” or “N” range.

3) Measure voltage between TCM connector

terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 8 (+) — No. 9 (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

AC 1 V

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in the TCM
and transmission.

Go to step 11.

9

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect connectors to TCM and transmis-

sion.

2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link

connector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON and turn Subaru

Select Monitor switch to ON.

4) Start the engine.
5) Move select lever to “P” or “N” range.
6) Read data of turbine speed using Subaru

Select Monitor.

•Compare tachometer with Subaru Select
Monitor indications.

Is the revolution value same as the tachom-
eter reading shown on the combination
meter?

Same as tachometer value.

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in the TCM
and transmission.

Go to step 11.

10

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect connectors to TCM and transmis-

sion.

2) Set oscilloscope to TCM connector termi-

nals.

Connector & terminal

Positive probe; (B55) No. 8
Ground; (B55) No. 9

3) Start the engine and move select lever to

“P” or “N” range.
Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

AC 1 V

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in the TCM
and transmission.

Go to step 11.

11

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in torque converter tur-
bine speed sensor circuit?

There is poor contact.

Repair poor con-
tact.

Replace TCM.
<Ref. to AT-76,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Step

Value

Yes

No

AT-67

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

MEMO:

AT-68

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

G: DTC 38 TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL

DIAGNOSIS:
• The signal circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from TCM and

ECM.

3) Measure resistance of harness between

TCM and ECM connector.

Connector & terminal

Non-TURBO without OBD model:

(B56) No. 14 — (B135) No. 17:
(B56) No. 5 — (B135) No. 16:

Non-TURBO with OBD model:

(B56) No. 14 — (B136) No. 18:
(B56) No. 15 — (B136) No. 1:

3.0 L model and TURBO model:

(B56) No. 14 — (B134) No. 18:
(B56) No. 5 — (B134) No. 19:

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

1

Go to step 2.

Repair open circuit
in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.

AT-00781

14

5

B56

B134 :

H6T

B136

B135

B134

B135

B56

TCM

:

:

OO

WO

OO : NON-TURBO MODEL WITOUT OBD

WO

H6T

: NON-TURBO MODEL WITH OBD

: 3.0L MODEL AND TURBO MODEL

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5

6

14 15

7

8 9

16 17

18

22

WO

:

H6T

:

OO

:

1 2 3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7

8

9

16

17

18

22

23

24

5 6 7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26

27 28

16 17 18 19

20 21

5 6

7

2

1

9

8

4

3

22

20

23

21

24

10 11 12 13 14

25 26

15 16 17

18 19

B136

H6T

A19

A18

WO

C1

C18

OO

B16

B17

AT-69

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM
connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B56) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
(B56) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

Does the measured value exceed the specified
value?

1 M

Go to step 3.

Repair short circuit
in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.

3

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Measure voltage between TCM connector

terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B56) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

4.8 V

Even if “POWER”
indicator lights up,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in the TCM
and ECM.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in torque control signal
circuit?

There is poor contact.

Repair poor con-
tact.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS-
MISSION AND BODY.
Check installing condition of ground line in
transmission and body.
Is there any dirt or rust at ground line installing
point?

Remove dirt and
rust.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS-
MISSION AND BODY.
Check installing condition of ground line in
transmission and body.
Is tightening torque value within specification?

10 — 16 N·m (1.0 — 1.6 kgf-m,
7.2 — 11.6 ft-lb)

Go to step 7.

Tighten to speci-
fied torque.

7

CHECK GROUND LINE INSIDE TRANSMIS-
SION.
1) Drain AT fluid and remove oil pan.
2) Check tightening torque value of ground

line installing bolt.
Is tightening torque value within specifica-
tion?

7 — 9 N·m (0.7 — 0.9 kgf-m,
5.1 — 6.5 ft-lb)

Go to step 9.

Tighten to speci-
fied torque.

8

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
<Ref. to AT-52, DTC 31 THROTTLE POSI-
TION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble?

Ground terminals and ground
circuit has a problem.

Repair ground ter-
minal and/or
ground circuit of
ECM.

Go to step 9.

9

RECHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED
FROM TCM.
Measure voltage between TCM connector and
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B56) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the specified
value?

4.8 V

Replace TCM.
<Ref. to AT-76,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Replace ECM.

Step

Value

Yes

No

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