Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Service manual — part 488

EN(H4DOSTC)-122

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

S: DTC P0246 — TURBO/SUPER CHARGERWASTEGATESOLENOID “A” HIGH

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Erroneous idling

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-35,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-33, Inspection
Mode.>
.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-00938

MAIN RELAY

B47

1

2

3

5

4

6

BATTERY

E

B47

B137

F81

F44

B137

F81

WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

ECM

24

1

2

SBF-5

3

4

1

2

5

6

1

2

7

8

9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21
29 30 31

13 14 15 16 17

27 28

18

22 23 24 25 26

1 2

B62

F45

B62

B61

F44

1

5

21

9

32

1 2 3 4

5 6

10 11 12 13 14 15

7

16

23

30

19 20

22

26 27 28 29

8

17

24

31

18

25

1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8

EN(H4DOSTC)-123

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and

chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 3.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

There is poor contact.

Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.

Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOSTC)-
40, Engine Con-
trol Module.>

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from wastegate

control solenoid valve.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and

chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOSTC)-
40, Engine Con-
trol Module.>

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate

control solenoid valve terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

1

Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve
<Ref. to
IN(H4DOSTC)-21,
Wastegate Con-
trol Solenoid
Valve.> a
nd ECM
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOSTC)-
40, Engine Con-
trol Module.>

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

There is poor contact.

Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.

Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOSTC)-
40, Engine Con-
trol Module.>

EN(H4DOSTC)-124

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

T: DTC P0249 — TURBO/SUPER CHARGERWASTEGATESOLENOID “B” LOW

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-35,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOSTC)-33, Inspection
Mode.>
.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-00939

B220

B47

E

BATTERY

MAIN RELAY

3

B136

ECM

SBF-5

5

2
1

4

6

B47

3

4

1

2

5

6

B220

SOLENOID
BOX ASSY

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

(E)

(F)

(A): RELIEF VALVE SOLENOID 2
(B): RELIEF VALVE SOLENOID 1
(C): EXHAUST VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
(D): EXHAUST VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(POSITIVE PRESSURE)
(E): INTAKE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(F): EXHAUST VALVE CONTROL DUTY SOLENOID VALVE

C:

B137

D:

C11

C12

C3

C1

D22

D11

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

B136

1 2

7

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13 14 15 16

17 18

22 23 24

B137

1

2

7

8

9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21
29 30 31

13 14 15 16 17

27 28

18

22 23 24 25 26

EN(H4DOSTC)-125

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and

chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Even if MI lights
up, the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Contact
SUBARU distribu-
tor service.

NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
VALVE CONTROL DUTY SOLENOID VALVE
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from exhaust

valve control duty solenoid valve and ECM.

3) Measure the resistance of harness

between exhaust valve control duty sole-
noid valve connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(B220) No. 12 — Engine ground:

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

1 M

Go to step 3.

Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and exhaust
valve control duty
solenoid valve
connector.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
VALVE CONTROL DUTY SOLENOID VALVE
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and exhaust valve control duty solenoid
valve of harness connector.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 11 — (B220) No. 12:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
exhaust valve con-
trol duty solenoid
valve connector.

4

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE CONTROL DUTY
SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between purge control
solenoid valve terminals.

Terminals

No. 11 — No. 12:

Is the measured value within the specified
value?

17 — 21

Go to step 5.

Replace the
exhaust valve con-
trol duty solenoid
valve. <Ref. to
IN(H4DOSTC)-19,
Solenoid Box
Assembly.>

5

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EXHAUST
VALVE CONTROL DUTY SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between exhaust

valve control duty solenoid valve and
engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(B220) No. 11 (+) — Engine ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 6.

Repair the open
circuit in harness
between main
relay and exhaust
valve control duty
solenoid valve
connector.

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