Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Service manual — part 157

EN(H4SO)-240

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower

portion of instrument panel (on the driver's
side).

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure

voltage between ECM terminal and ground.
Does the measured value change within
specified range?

NOTE:

Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-32, Subaru Select
Monitor.>

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

0 - 10 V

Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR FAN RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and

remove main fan relay from A/C relay
holder.

3) Measure resistance of harness between

ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

1 M

Go to step 3.

Repair ground
short circuit in radi-
ator fan relay 1
control circuit.

3

CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure voltage between fuse and relay

box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(F66) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 4.

Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/
B) connector.

4

CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between main fan relay

terminals.

Terminal

No. 5 — No. 7:

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

87 - 107

Go to step 5.

Replace main fan
relay.

5

CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-
LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and main fan relay connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 14 — (F66) No. 7:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Go to step 6.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and main fan
relay connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector

EN(H4SO)-241

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector?

There is poor contact.

Repair poor con-
tact in ECM or
main fan relay
connector.

Contact SUBARU
distributor service.

Step

Value

Yes

No

EN(H4SO)-242

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

BE:DTC P0692 — COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Radiator fan does not operate properly.
• Overheating

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-47, OPER-
ATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-40, OPERATION, Inspection
Mode.>
.

EN(H4SO)-243

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-00736

2

1

4

3

21

22

24

20

8

7

5

9

20A

20A

SUB FAN

RELAY

AIR CONDITIONING RELAY HOLDER

SUB FAN

MOTOR

MAIN FAN

MOTOR

MAIN FAN

RELAY

F28

F16

F66

F27

1

2

F17

B100

F2

B72

1

2

K9

J10

NO. 3

NO. 18

NO. 17

SBF-4

SBF-1

IGNITION
SWITCH

B72

(BLUE)

3 4

1 2

1

2

3

4

5 6

7
8

9

10

11 12

13 14

15
16

17
18

19 20

21 22

23
24

25
26

27 28

29

30

B134

1 2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

30 31 32 33

34 35

F28

F66

F27

BATTERY

14

13

B134

ECM

F2

1

2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

8

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности