Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual — part 540

EN(H6DO)(diag)-133

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Y: DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE

CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-35, DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

1 2 3

MANIFOLD

ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE

SENSOR

1

3

2

5

8

1

29

6

19

19

20

7

ECM

B134

E21

E77

B21

E2

E76

B134

E21

E77

1 2

3 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

EN-06869

B21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

EN(H6DO)(diag)-134

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value less than
13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?

Go to step 2.

Even if DTC is
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to
a normal condition
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure,
and then perform
the diagnosis
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 6 — (E21) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or

more?

Go to step 5.

Repair ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.

5

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact in ECM and manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector.

Is there poor contact in ECM or
manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector?

Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.

Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor. <Ref.
to FU(H6DO)-25,
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-135

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Z: DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE

CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-36, DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

1 2 3

MANIFOLD

ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE

SENSOR

1

3

2

5

8

1

29

6

19

19

20

7

ECM

B134

E21

E77

B21

E2

E76

B134

E21

E77

1 2

3 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

EN-06869

B21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

EN(H6DO)(diag)-136

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 119.5 kPa
(896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or
more?

Go to step 2.

Even if DTC is
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to
a normal condition
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure,
and then perform
the diagnosis
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Start the engine.
4) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 119.5 kPa
(896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or
more?

Repair the short
circuit to power in
harness between
ECM and manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E21) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact in manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector.

Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?

Repair the poor
contact of mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor
connector.

Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor. <Ref.
to FU(H6DO)-25,
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>

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Политика конфиденциальности