Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual — part 717

4AT(diag)-89

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

16

CHECK SPORT/MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the AT select lever to down
side.
2) Measure the resistance between SPORT/
manual mode switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 17.

Replace the guide
plate assembly.

17

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT/
MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
body integrated unit connector and SPORT/
manual mode switch connector.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 11 — (B281) No. 25:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 18.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the
SPORT/manual
mode switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.

18

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT/
MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness between
SPORT/manual mode switch connector and
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 11 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or

more?

Go to step 19.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between SPORT/
manual mode
switch connector
and body inte-
grated unit connec-
tor.

19

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body integrated
unit.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V?

Go to step 20.

Go to step 21.

20

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Shift and hold the AT select lever to down
side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body integrated
unit.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 21.

Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to 4AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

21

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in the
SPORT/manual mode switch
circuit?

Repair the poor
contact.

Temporary poor
contact of the
SPORT/manual
mode switch circuit
connector or har-
ness.

Step

Check

Yes

No

4AT(diag)-90

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: CHECK SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR

DIAGNOSIS:
Output signal circuit of SPORT shift indicator is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• SPORT shift indicator does not display or remains displayed.
• SPORT shift indicator display does not change.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-04900

MAIN SBF

SBF-6

No.

5

E

18

17

B54

TCM

3

21

22

i10

i84

A:

B280

B:

A26

A27

B20

B30

B365

1

*

2

*

1

*

2

*

WN

WN

ON

i107

i106

*

*

*

*

ON

WN

WN

ON

ON

B54

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

i10

i84

B280

2

1

3 4

6 7 8 9 10

22

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

11

5

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22 23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

34 35

33

32

17
30

18
31

29

28

27

26

25

24

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22

23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

17

30

18

29

28

27

26

25

24

A:

B:

i107

i106

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

1 2 3 4

B365

LCD (SPORT SHIFT)

CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR

COMBINATION
METER

IGNITION

SWITCH

CAN TRANSCEIVER & RECEIVER

MICRO COMPUTER

B

A

TTER

Y

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT

:

:

1

*

2

*

:

*

:

WN

:

ON

WITH NAVIGATION

WITHOUT NAVIGATION

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1, 2, 3, 11, 12 AND 13

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 8, 9, 10, 18, 19 AND 20

CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR

CAN

JOINT

CONNECTOR

4AT(diag)-91

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.

Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?

Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
4) Run the Subaru Select Monitor.
5) Shift the AT select lever to SPORT mode.
6) Shift up the AT select lever.
7) Read the “Gear Position” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the gear position 2?

Go to step 3.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 4AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

3

CHECK TCM.
1) Shift down the AT select lever.
2) Read the “Gear Position” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the gear position 1?

Go to step 4.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 4AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

4

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of SPORT shift gear position
using Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the SPORT shift gear posi-
tion 2?

Go to step 5.

Check the body
integrated unit.

5

CHECK COMBINATION METER.
<Ref. to IDI-5, INSPECTION, Combination
Meter System.>

Is the SPORT shift indicator
OK?

Check the buzzer.
<Ref. to 4AT(diag)-
92, CHECK
BUZZER, Diag-
nostic Procedure
without Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>

Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly. <Ref. to
IDI-22, Combina-
tion Meter.>

4AT(diag)-92

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

D: CHECK BUZZER

DIAGNOSIS:
Output signal circuit of buzzer is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Buzzer remains beeping.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-04901

MAIN SBF

SBF-6

No.

5

E

18

17

B54

TCM

3

21

22

i10

i84

A:

B280

B:

A26

A27

B20

B30

B365

1

*

2

*

1

*

2

*

WN

WN

ON

i107

i106

*

*

*

*

ON

WN

WN

ON

ON

B54

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

i10

i84

B280

2

1

3 4

6 7 8 9 10

22

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

11

5

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22 23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

34 35

33

32

17
30

18
31

29

28

27

26

25

24

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22

23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

17

30

18

29

28

27

26

25

24

A:

B:

i107

i106

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

1 2 3 4

B365

BUZZER
(SPORT SHIFT)

:

:

1

*

2

*

:

*

:

WN

:

ON

WITH NAVIGATION

WITHOUT NAVIGATION

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1, 2, 3, 11, 12 AND 13

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 8, 9, 10, 18, 19 AND 20

CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR

CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR

CAN

JOINT

CONNECTOR

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT

B

A

TTER

Y

IGNITION

SWITCH

COMBINATION
METER

CAN TRANSCEIVER & RECEIVER

MICRO COMPUTER

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности