Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual — part 370

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-301

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DJ:DTC P2022 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH

CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 2)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-198, DTC P2022 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER PO-
SITION SENSOR / SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Improper idling
• Engine stalls.
• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05687

E51

B21

E2

B21

3

1

2

B134

19

29

16

28

6

27

E51

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

1 2 3

4 5

POSITION SENSOR

TUMBLE GENERATOR

VALVE ASSY LH

(WITH BUILT-IN SENSOR)

ECM

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-302

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of tumble generator valve
position sensor signal (LH) using Subaru Select
Monitor or general scan tool.

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Go to step 2.

Even if DTC is
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to
a normal condition
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure,
and then perform
the diagnosis
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY
LH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve assembly LH.
3) Start the engine.
4) Read the data of tumble generator valve
position sensor signal (LH) using Subaru Select
Monitor or general scan tool.

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Repair the short
circuit to power in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
assembly LH con-
nector.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY
LH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
tumble generator valve assembly LH connector
and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E51) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
assembly LH con-
nector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of tumble generator
valve assembly LH connector.

Is there poor contact in the tum-
ble generator valve assembly
LH connector?

Repair the poor
contact of tumble
generator valve
assembly LH con-
nector.

Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly LH.
<Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC)-41,
Tumble Generator
Valve Assembly.>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-303

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DK:DTC P2088 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

LOW (BANK 1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-199, DTC P2088 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION AC-
TUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Improper idling

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05688

B21

E2

B137

E38

16

2

1

22

21

E38

B21

1 2

17

B137

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

ECM

OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RH

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-304

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 17 — (E38) No. 1:
(B137) No. 16 — (E38) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
the harness be-
tween the ECM
and oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.

3

CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow control
solenoid valve terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance between 6 —
12

:?

Repair the poor
contact of ECM
and oil flow control
solenoid valve con-
nector.

Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve. <Ref. to
ME(H4DOTC)-58,
Camshaft.>

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности