Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Service manual — part 481

EN(H6DO)(diag)-237

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

CT:DTC P2093 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

HIGH (BANK 2)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-41,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and
Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-02515

B21

E2

B134

E68

29

2

1

28

27

E68

B21

1 2

19

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

ECM

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

OIL FLOW CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE LH

EN(H6DO)(diag)-238

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E68) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E68) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the short
circuit between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.

2

CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.

Terminal

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance 6 — 12

Ω?

Repair the poor
contact in ECM
and oil flow con-
trol solenoid valve.

Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve. <Ref.
to ME(H6DO)-79,
Oil Flow Control
Solenoid Valve.>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-239

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

CU:DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/

PERFORMANCE

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
• Poor driving performance
• Engine stalls.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-03499

SBF-7

B135

B:

B137

B136

D:

B362

E1

B20

B83

B122

C:

E

E

E

D6

B35

38

39

20

19

16

15

*
*

E2

B21

E57

4

6

1

2

3

5

D4

D5

C35

C16

B1

B4

D1

D2

D3

36

35

37

C29

C18

ECM

5
6

B362

B20

B21

E57

B122

B83

B138

1 2

7 8

3
4

5
6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25

34 35

36 37 38 39 40 41

48 49

50 51 52 53 54

42 43

44 45

46 47

26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

1

2

7

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

29

30 31

13 14 15 16 17

27

28

18

22 23

24 25

26

1

2

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

29 30

31

13 14 15 16

17

27

28

18

22 23 24 25 26

7

32 33 34 35

B136

C:

B137

D:

BATTERY

MAIN RELAY

ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL RELAY

ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

1 2 3 4 5 6

*

*

1

*

2

*

2

1

1

1

*

1 : TERMINAL No.

RANDOM ARRANGEMENT

B135

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

B:

8

7

RHD

RHD

LHD

*

: TERMINAL No.
RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 3,4,7, AND 8

2

B122

B138

: LHD

: RHD

EN(H6DO)(diag)-240

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Connect the battery to electronic throttle
control relay terminals No. 5 and No. 6.
4) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.

Terminal

No. 7 — No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B362) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B362) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.

Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B362) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the power

supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B362) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B362) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and electronic throttle control relay connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 35 — (B362) No. 6:
(B137) No. 6 — (B362) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 6.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.

6

CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:

For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>

Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 7.

Go to step 9.

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Политика конфиденциальности