Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Service manual — part 240

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-245

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPTION CODE.

Is the option code EC, EK, EH,
ER or K4?

Go to step 2.

Refer to EN(H4SO
2.0) section. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO
2.0)(diag)-64, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

NOTE:
Fuel injection sys-
tem for KA and KS
model is the same
as 2.0 L model.

2

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.

NOTE:

For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-25, Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>

Is the voltage less than 4.8 V? Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

3

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.

Is there poor contact?

Repair the poor
contact.

Temporary poor
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 35 — (B315) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B315) No. 6 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Replace the ECM
if defective. <Ref.
to FU(H4SO 2.5)-
37, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>

6

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B315) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 6 V?

Go to step 7.

Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor connector.

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-246

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

CJ:DTC P2135 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” / “B”

VOLTAGE CORRELATION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-
40, Clear Memory Mode.> and I
nspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-33, Inspection Mode.>.

7

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 28 — (B136) No. 15:
(B136) No. 28 — (B136) No. 16:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Repair the poor
contact in acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor connector.
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor if
defective.

Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-247

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
• EC, EK, EH, ER and K4 model

• KA and KS model

NOTE:
Fuel injection system for KA and KS model is the same as 2.0 L model. Refer to EN(H4SO 2.0) section.

EN-03512

B362

E57

B362

B20

B21

E57

B122

B83

B138

1 2

7 8

3
4

5
6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25

34 35

36 37 38 39 40 41

48 49

50 51 52 53 54

42 43

44 45

46 47

26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

1

2

7

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

29

30 31

13 14 15 16 17

27

28

18

22 23

24 25

26

1

2

7

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19

20 21

29 30 31

13 14 15 16 17

27

28

18

22 23

24 25

26

32 33

34 35

1

2

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

29 30

31

13 14 15 16

17

27

28

18

22 23 24 25 26

7

32 33 34 35

B135

B:

B136

C:

B137

D:

BATTERY

MAIN RELAY

ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL RELAY

ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL

SBF-7

B135

B:

B137

B136

D:

E1

B20

B83

C:

E

E

E

D6

B35

38

39

20

19

16

15

E2

B21

4

6

1

2

3

5

D4

D5

C35

C16

B1

B4

D1

D2

D3

36

35

37

C29

C18

ECM

5

8

7

6

36

B21

E2

E

B122 : RHD

B138 : LHD

1 2 3 4 5 6

B138 : RHD

B122 : LHD

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

14

13

15 16

*

: TERMINAL No. RANDOM ARRANGEMENT

1

*

: TERMINAL No. RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1,2,5, AND 6

2

*

1

*

2

*

1

*

1

*

1

*

2

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-248

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPTION CODE.

Is the option code EC, EK, EH,
ER or K4?

Go to step 2.

Refer to EN(H4SO
2.0) section. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO
2.0)(diag)-64, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

NOTE:
Fuel injection sys-
tem for KA and KS
model is the same
as 2.0 L model.

2

CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:

For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-25, Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>

Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 3.

Go to step 5.

3

CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:

For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-25, Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>

Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

4

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.

Is there poor contact?

Repair the poor
contact.

Go to step 15.

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B136) No. 29 — (E57) No. 4:
(B136) No. 16 — (E57) No. 5:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 6.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.

6

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 29 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 7.

Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness.

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