Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Service manual — part 615

5AT(diag)-51

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 7 — (B11) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.

3

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

4

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 6.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-13, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-
CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)
I/O Signal.>

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.

6

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Jack-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to
5AT(diag)-17, READ CURRENT DATA, OPER-
ATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-26, Clear Memory
Mode.>

Does the value of the front
wheel speed depending on the
acceleration and deceleration
of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT
indicator lights
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
ATF temperature
sensor and trans-
mission connector.

Go to step 7.

5AT(diag)-52

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

7

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(B11) No. 7 — (T10) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T10) No. 14:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 8.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

8

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T10) No. 14 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 9.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.

9

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from vehicle
speed sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between control valve body connector and
vehicle speed sensor connector.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 15 — (T7) No. 3:
(T10) No. 14 — (T7) No. 2:
(T7) No. 1 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 10.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

10

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
control valve body connector and transmission
ground.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T10) No. 14 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Replace the vehi-
cle speed sensor.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-53

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

G: DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not shifted down when climbing a hill.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-03175

B159

B280

B:

B281

C:

C23

B20

B30

B159

2

1

3 4
8 9

7

6

5

B280

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22

23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

17

30

18

29

28

27

26

25

24

B281

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

21

22

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

17 18

28

27

26

25

24

23

B54

4

3

TCM

B54

FUSE & RELAY
BOX (F/B)

BODY INTEGRATED
MODULE

C:

B:

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

MAIN SBF

SBF-2

No.8

E

B

A

TTER

Y

B65

1 2

B64

1

2

3

4

WC

OC :

:

B65

WC

B64

OC :

:

STOP LIGHT
SWITCH

32

WC

WC

12

OC

OC

5

9

OC

WC : WITH CRUISE CONTROL

: WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL

5AT(diag)-54

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK DTC.

Is any of following DTC
detected? / AT CAN Communi-
cation Circuit / Output Speed
Sensor Circuit / AT Vehicle
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (Rear Wheel)

Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor power
switch to ON.
5) Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-17,
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

3

CHECK TCM.
Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-17,
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is OFF displayed?

A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the poor
contact.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

4

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE IN-
PUT SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated module.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated module connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.

Go to step 7.

5

CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of stop light switch
terminals.

Terminal

With cruise control

(B65) No. 2 — No. 3:

Without cruise control

(B64) No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 6.

Replace the stop
light switch.

6

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED MODULE AND STOP
LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
body integrated module connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 7.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
stop light switch.

7

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in input
signal of brake switch?

Repair the poor
contact.

Check the body
integrated module.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности