Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 20
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-131
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2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS
UCS003Q2
BCWA0323E
AT-132
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UCS003Q3
1.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to
AT-134, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
PCIA0039E
PCIA0039E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position
switch connector
F505
6
Yes
TCM connector
F503
19
Park/neutral position
switch connector
F505
7
Yes
TCM connector
F503
18
SCIA5461E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-133
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2005 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-134, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-240, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION"
.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-172, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
.
2.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-130, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 1.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector
F507
1
Yes
TCM connector
F502
3
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector
F507
2
Yes
TCM connector
F502
5
SCIA5462E
AT-134
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2005 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UCS003Q4
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"
.
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-240, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
240, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION"
.
Name
Connector
Terminal
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1
F505
6 - 7
0 (32)
15 k
Ω
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
SCIA5463E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2
F507
1 - 2
0 (32)
10 k
Ω
20 (68)
4 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.5 k
Ω
SCIA5271E
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-135
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
PFP:31935
Description
UCS0034C
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
UCS0034D
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UCS0034E
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible Cause
UCS0034F
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UCS0034G
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-136, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
AT-136
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UCS003Q5
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-172, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-135, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0041E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-137
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
PFP:24814
Description
UCS0034I
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
UCS0034J
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UCS0034K
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible Cause
UCS0034L
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UCS0034M
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-138, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
AT-138
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UCS003Q6
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-87, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
.
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-100, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to
DI-19, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-137, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-172, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA2148E
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