Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 192
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-387
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
PFP:23781
Description
UBS00KAW
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KAX
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KAY
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform,
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"
.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
●
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-388, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0506
0506
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expected
The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Intake air leak
SEF174Y
EC-388
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KAZ
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-101, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
4.
Perform
.
5.
Perform
EC-88, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-88, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-389
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
PFP:23781
Description
UBS00KB0
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KB1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KB2
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform,
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"
.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
●
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-390, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Intake air leak
●
PCV system
SEF174Y
EC-390
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KB3
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-101, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
4.
Perform
.
5.
Perform
EC-88, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-88, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-89, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-391
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component Description
UBS00KB4
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KB5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KB6
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-478, "DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KB7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-393, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0552E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel: Not being turned.
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned.
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
EC-392
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KB8
BBWA1757E
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-393
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2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KB9
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
12
P
Power steering pressure
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel: Not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
G
Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
BBIA0539E
EC-394
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-395, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
BBIA0552E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1872E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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