Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 176
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-259
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2005 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA1742E
EC-260
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2005 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K7H
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-261
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2005 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Bank 1
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
EC-262
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2005 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-91, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to,
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (P0172)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0175)>>GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
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2005 Pathfinder
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
PBIB0133E
EC-264
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2005 Pathfinder
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Disconnect harness connector F44, F101
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
BBIA0587E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
2
1
22
3
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
Cylinder
Harness connector F101 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
2
3
1
3
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-265
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2005 Pathfinder
11.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer
to
.
12.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Remove injector assembly. Refer to
EM-34, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 13.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
EC-266
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K7I
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel tank
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K7J
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K7K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to
EC-269, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to the following
step.
5.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C
(140
°
F).
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-269, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
BBIA0545E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
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