Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 182
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-307
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2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K8Q
BANK 1
BBWA1753E
EC-308
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
33
L
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-309
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2005 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA1754E
EC-310
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K8R
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
.)
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
Y
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0539E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-311
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2005 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F32, E2
●
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0549E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-312
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2005 Pathfinder
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-313, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-313
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2005 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K8S
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K8T
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
EC-314
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K8U
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K8V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
PBIB2377E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
●
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
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