Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 211
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-539
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2005 Pathfinder
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"
or
EC-256, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
.
No
>> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
BBIA0541E
EC-540
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
2005 Pathfinder
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
IPDM E/R connector E119
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB1683E
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-541
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2005 Pathfinder
8.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-406, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-189, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
EC-542
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
2005 Pathfinder
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-45, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
UBS00KF8
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-543
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
UBS00KF9
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement
= 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide
range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at
= 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KFA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KFB
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ration air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by
engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temper-
ature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordi-
nately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1279
1279
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
●
The response (from LEAN to RICH) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal takes more than the speci-
fied time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV
●
Mass air flow sensor
P1289
1289
(Bank 2)
EC-544
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KFC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK
SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
148, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
8.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-148, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-549, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within
±
15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-545
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2005 Pathfinder
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel injector
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.
Repeat steps from 4 to 8.
10. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-549, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
EC-546
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KFD
BANK 1
BBWA1730E
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