Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 195
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-411
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component Description
UBS00KBT
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KBU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KBV
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KBW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-415, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
1136
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-412
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KBX
BANK 1
BBWA1781E
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-413
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
11
LG
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
EC-414
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2005 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA1782E
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-415
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KBY
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
10
W
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0553E
PBIB0192E
EC-416
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2005 Pathfinder
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness connectors F67, F150
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F150, F67
●
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-416, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For wiring diagram, refer to
for CKP sensor (POS),
and
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KBZ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-417
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2005 Pathfinder
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
UBS00KC0
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-418
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
UBS00KC1
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KC2
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KC3
NOTE:
●
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4.
Shift selector lever to P position.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7.
Shift selector lever to D position, and wait at least 3 seconds.
8.
Shift selector lever to P position.
9.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-419, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1121
1121
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст