Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 187
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-347
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K9O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-347, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K9P
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness con-
nector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
SEF194Y
BBIA0539E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0551E
EC-348
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For Wiring Diagram, refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K9Q
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-349
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
UBS00K9R
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K9S
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K9T
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229, Refer to
EC-478, "DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"
.
BBIA0551E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-350
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K9U
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-352, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-352, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-351
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2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K9V
BBWA1756E
EC-352
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K9W
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness con-
nector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
32
W
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48
SB
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
BBIA0539E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0551E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-353
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2005 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, E41
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, E41
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
EC-354
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, E41
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K9X
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Continuity should exist.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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