Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 2099
TM-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Instruction mode switch circuit are open or shorted)
• Instruction mode switch
FAIL-SAFE
Instruction mode is not activated
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to instruction shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0826
UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH
(Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit)
TCM monitors instruction mode, non-instruction mode, up or down switch sig-
nal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 sec-
ond or more.
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622541
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check instruction mode switch. Refer to
TM-356, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M52
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M52
7
M34
30
Existed
8
33
9
32
11
31
TM-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
4.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010622542
1.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is malfunction of instruction mode switch. Replace CVT shift selector assembly. Refer to
403, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M52
7
Ground
Not existed
8
9
11
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M52
10
Ground
Existed
CVT shift selector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
7 – 10
Instruction shift gate position (neutral)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8 – 10
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
9 – 10
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
10 – 11
Instruction shift gate position
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-357
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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TM
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P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622543
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Secondary pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Harness or connector (Primary pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Secondary pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622544
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
>> WORK END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0841
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch
“A” Circuit Range/Performance)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1 seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the specified value.
• Pulley ratio: 0.5 – 1.0
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
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