Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 2106
TM-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
driv-
ing
→
OFF”.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Select solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• When a malfunction occurs on the low oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Vehicle speed is not increased
• When a malfunction occurs on the high oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2813
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.
When all the following conditions are established three times in 1DC
-
Precondition
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than 20
°
C (68
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Turbine speed when performed N
→
D, N (P)
→
R: More than 500
rpm
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
Detection time
•
N
→
D: 0.4 seconds
•
N
→
R: 0.3 seconds
•
P
→
R: 0.3 seconds
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 30 seconds:
-
The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions
are satisfied and stops when the conditions become unsatisfied (the
count is maintained). When accumulated time reaches 30 seconds
(Clutch is judged as engaged and the count is reset.)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
•
Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed:
Less than 120 rpm
•
Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
•
Differences between turbine speed and input speed: Less than 200
rpm
•
Turbine speed – speed: More than 450 rpm
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2813”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622570
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
>> WORK
END
Selector lever
: N
→
D, N
→
R, P
→
R
TM-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622571
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground)
• Select solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Selector shock is large
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2814” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622572
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2814
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
Selector lever
: N
→
D, N
→
R, P
→
R
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
Ground
Not existed
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-385
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of select solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
4
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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