Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 794
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F106
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
3
F7
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
1
F7
39
Existed
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check eop sensor. Refer to
EC-306, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775199
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
Ground
Existed
E16
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
F7
29
Existed
EOP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
1 - 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1 - 3 k
Ω
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
ECM detects that an EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains
lower than the specified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
• ECM illuminates engine oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF
→
ON.
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775201
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C
(176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Selector lever position
N or P position
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,700 rpm or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C
(176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
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