Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 861
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-573
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986290
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection F6 or F9. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-1
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)--2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
IPDM E/R
#95
5 A
#82
15 A
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F68
52
Ground
Existed
F85
16
E60
123
128
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E60
121
128
Battery voltage
EC-574
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E60
121
128
After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds
Drop to 0 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E60
121
F72
73
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F68
89
E60
128
Ignition switch ON
0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F68
89
F74
93
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-575
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-60, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E60
109
128
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E60
109
E12
25
Existed
EC-576
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010986291
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line between TCM and ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986293
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
OBD (emission-related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
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