Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 1994
STC-26
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Other conditions
Memo
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-27
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010688416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit (steering column assembly)
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery
FAIL-SAFE
EPS system enters into a instruction steering state.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010688417
1.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC
Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
(Battery voltage)
When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit is maintained at
16 V or more or at less than 9 V continuously for 0.5 second or more.
EPS control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M38
10
Ground
Existed
STC-28
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#30).
3.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector and the fuse block (J/
B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (F). (Except for R9M engine models)
3.
Check the 50A fusible link (H). (Except for R9M engine models)
4.
Check the 50A fusible link (J). (For R9M engine models)
5.
Check the 50A fusible link (I). (For R9M engine models)
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
10.5 – 16 V
EPS control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
M3
7C
Existed
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
10.5 – 16 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
10.5 – 16 V
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-29
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
6.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
50A fusible link (F). (Except for R9M engine models.)
7.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
50A fusible link (H). (Except for R9M engine models.)
8.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
50A fusible link (J). (For R9M engine models)
9.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
50A fusible link (I). (For R9M engine models)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
ST-13, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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