Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 790
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775185
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.
3.
Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.
4.
Remove the EVT control position sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
2.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
EC-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775186
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
SEF484YB
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below threshold
bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage ca-
pacity.
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
It will take approximately 5 minutes.
If “CMPLT” is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition switch OFF and cool down the engine. Retry from
step 1 when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775187
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes, three way catalyst and muffler for dent.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F8
57
59
Keeping engine speed at 2500
rpm constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle : 0.6 - 1.0 V
→
0 - 0.3 V
→
0.6
- 1.0 V
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to
.
For specification, refer to
For specification, refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to
EC-386, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
1:
Three way catalyst
2:
A/F sensor 1
3:
HO2S2
4:
Muffler
PBID0288J
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