Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 988
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1081
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935767
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Rail pressure limitation
• CSF regeneration forbidden
• After sales routines forbidden
• CCSL deactivation with dashboard message
• Freeshift inhibited
• ESP deactivated and AGB in limp home mode
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1081, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935768
1.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0697
SEN SUPPLY N-3 VOL
(Sensor reference voltage “C” circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• A voltage of sensor power supply is more than 5.3 V.
• A voltage of sensor power supply is less than 4.7 V.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connectors
Terminal
F117
60
Ground
5 V
91
EC-1082
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor. Proceed to
EC-1033, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
• Fuel rail pressure sensor. Proceed to
EC-1014, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F117
60
Crankshaft position sensor
F145
1
91
Fuel rail pressure sensor
F148
3
P0833 CPP SWITCH
EC-1083
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
P0833 CPP SWITCH
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
• Clutch pedal position switch
FAIL-SAFE
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
CC/SL not available
STOP/START SYSTEM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress clutch pedal.
3.
Fully release clutch pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1084, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the clutch switch circuit. During
this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0833
CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL CONSISTEN-
CY
(Clutch pedal switch “B” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 2.DEF: —
Correlation of two clutch pedal position switch signal is inconsistency.
Stop/start system operating condition in fail safe mode
Idling or driving the vehicle
Stop/start system operating
Stop
During cranking
(Restart)
Prohibit the stop/start system operation
—
—
EC-1084
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0833 CPP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1084, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935771
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-1084, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.
Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000010935772
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E79
24
8
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Approx. 0 V
Fully depressed
Battery voltage
+
-
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E111
2
Ground
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E111
1
E79
24
Existed
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