Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 787
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775178
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” circuit)
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM
during the first few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not
sent to ECM while the engine is running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
5.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1.
Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
2.
Look into the mounting hole
of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .
CKP sensor (POS)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
CVT models
F20
1
2
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
M/T models
F126
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
CVT models
F20
3
F7
48
Existed
M/T models
F126
JPBIA4623ZZ
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775179
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
+
Ground
Condition
Voltage
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector
Terminal
CVT models
F20
1
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
M/T models
F126
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
CVT models
F20
2
F7
44
Existed
M/T models
F126
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
CVT models
F20
1
F7
21
Existed
M/T models
F126
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-3
1.
Reconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
As shown in the figure, check the voltage between ECM termi-
nals under following conditions with metal bar such as screw
driver .
NOTE:
Use the metal bar which is not magnetized.
CAUTION:
Do not give a shock to the sensor tip.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9210J
CKP sensor (POS)
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
JMBIA0285ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F7
48
44
When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's normal
rotation
0 - 1 V
When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's re-
versed rotation
4 - 5 V
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