Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 787

P0335 CKP SENSOR

EC-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

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F

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EC

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P0335 CKP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775177

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to

EC-321, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775178

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to

EC-321, "DTC Description"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” circuit)

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM

during the first few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not

sent to ECM while the engine is running.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control

valve opens).

EC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0335 CKP SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-279, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to

EM-106, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

1.

Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to

EM-106, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Look into the mounting hole

of the crankshaft position sensor

(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .

CKP sensor (POS)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

CVT models

F20

1

2

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

M/T models

F126

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F20

3

F7

48

Existed

M/T models

F126

JPBIA4623ZZ

P0335 CKP SENSOR

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to

EM-65, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

7.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775179

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

+

Ground

Condition

Voltage

CKP sensor (POS)

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F20

1

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

M/T models

F126

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F20

2

F7

44

Existed

M/T models

F126

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F20

1

F7

21

Existed

M/T models

F126

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0335 CKP SENSOR

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to

EM-

106, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to

EM-65, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-3

1.

Reconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

As shown in the figure, check the voltage between ECM termi-
nals under following conditions with metal bar such as screw
driver .
NOTE:
Use the metal bar which is not magnetized.

CAUTION:

Do not give a shock to the sensor tip.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9210J

CKP sensor (POS)

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

JMBIA0285ZZ

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F7

48

44

When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's normal
rotation

0 - 1 V

When moves the metal bar to
the direction of sensor's re-
versed rotation

4 - 5 V

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