Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 174
BRC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723702
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723703
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1164
CV 1
(Cut valve 1)
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
C1165
CV 2
(Cut valve 2)
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is any DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (25) and 30A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CUT VALVE GGROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
38
BRC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
• RHD models: Refer to
BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723704
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723705
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1166
SV 1
(Suction valve 1)
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167
SV 2
(Suction valve 2)
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
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