Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 2166
TM-622
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622844
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Primary pressure solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0966” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622845
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0966
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B Control Circuit
Low)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F119
40
Ground
Not existed
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-623
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
TM-624
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622846
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Primary pressure solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0967” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622847
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0967
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B Control Circuit
High)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F119
40
F127
2
Existed
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-625
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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