Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 1847
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
SEC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010922191
When steering lock unit operation is complete, BCM determines that the steering lock unit is operating cor-
rectly by grounding the power supply.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever: P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Select “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-155, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE2
1.
Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the
AUTO ACC function.
• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.
2.
Under the following conditions, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel.
-
Selector lever: P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
3.
Select “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-155, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010922192
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B27D5–00
S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
(Steering lock unit sensor test output)
When BCM detects a sensor circuit short (short to battery)
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M57
6
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
SEC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT(SHORT TO GROUND)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT(SHORT TO POWER)
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-121, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M86
90
M57
6
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
6
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M57
6
0 V
(+)
(-)
Continuity
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M57
1
Ground
Existed
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
SEC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010922193
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-158, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010922194
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B27D6–00
S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Steering lock unit controller area network
communication circuit)
When BCM cannot detect a CAN signal from the steering lock unit.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M57
2
Ground
steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
M57
2
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст