Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 2159
TM-594
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Secondary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• When a malfunction occurs on the low oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Lock-up is not performed
- Vehicle speed is not increased
• When a malfunction occurs on the high oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0776
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid “B” Performance/
Stuck Off)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is maintained for 10 sec-
onds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
-
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
The difference between instruction pressure of secondary pressure
and 10-msec-ago instruction secondary pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of secondary pressure: 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of secondary pressure - secondary pressure:
More than 1.2 MPa
-
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 1.52 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Instruction pressure of secondary pressure
−
secondary pressure:
0.25 MPa or more
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 5.5 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Secondary pressure - instruction pressure of secondary pressure:
1.2 MPa or more
-
The difference between instruction pressure of secondary pressure
and 10-msec-ago instruction secondary pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Secondary pressure - instruction pressure of secondary pressure:
More than 1.2 MPa
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-595
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622816
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
>> WORK END
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
TM-596
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Secondary pressure solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622818
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0778
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid “B” Electrical)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F119
39
Ground
Not existed
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-597
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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