Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 769
P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Check that the voltage is within a specified range as in the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-28, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Compo-
Altitude (m)
Compensated pressure
(hPa)
0
0
200
−
24
400
−
47
600
−
70
800
−
92
1,000
−
114
1,500
−
168
2,000
−
218
Atmospheric pressure
(hPa)
Voltage (V)
800
3.1 – 3.7
850
3.3 – 3.9
900
3.5 – 4.1
950
3.8 – 4.3
1,000
4.0 – 4.6
1,050
4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775131
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The intake air temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775132
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low
bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high
bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
+
Ground
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F30
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-207, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in). Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775133
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in). Refer to
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
2
F7
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
1
F7
20
Existed
MAF sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Tempera-
ture [
°
C (
°
)]
25 (77)
1.80 - 2.20 k
Ω
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775134
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775135
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
Others
Engine speed will not rise more than 1,800rpm due to the fuel cut.
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