Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 762
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
P
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P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
NOTE:
• Use component function check to check the overall function of Exhaust valve timing control. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
• If the cause is a temporal jamming of debris, it may be back to normal during the following procedure.
1.
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment. If there are,
check timing chain installation first.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM and ground.
4.
Record the wave pattern of the crankshaft position sensor signal and the exhaust valve timing control
position sensor signal at idling.
5.
Record the wave pattern of the crankshaft position sensor signal and the exhaust valve timing control
position sensor signal when the accelerator pedal is depressed quickly.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0014
EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
“B” Camshaft position - timing over-ad-
vanced or system performance bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
ECM
Signal names
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F7
48
44
Crankshaft position sensor
46
42
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
6.
Compare both wave patterns and confirm that the exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal is
shifted to the back side.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775108
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check that engine oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is engine oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-191, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
4.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
JSBIA5009GB
PBIA8559J
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-179, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft
rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775109
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
PBIA9557J
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 -7.7
Ω
(at 20
°
C)
1
Ground
Not exist
2
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
2.
Provide battery voltage between exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check
that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
JMBIA0097ZZ
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