Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 179
BRC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM
C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Chassis control module
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1B60” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723717
1.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check the chassis control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
5.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
6.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1B60
EXTERNAL CONTROL MODULE
(External control module)
When a malfunction is detected in chassis control system.
C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the chassis control module harness connector.
2.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
5.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC “C1B60” or “U1000” detected?
YES (“C1B60”)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
• RHD models: Refer to
BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"
.
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BRC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723718
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CAN communication system malfunction
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
*
• EBD function
*
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
*: When a malfunction detected in CAN communication [between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
and chassis control module]
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723719
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)
When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted or received for
2 seconds or more.
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
BRC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723720
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
*
• EBD function
*
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
*: When a malfunction detected in CAN communication [between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
and chassis control module]
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723721
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1002
SYSTEM COMM(CAN)
(CAN system communication)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or less.
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