Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 808
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775256
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
• Throttle control motor relay
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/
open)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.
P2103
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit
high)
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775257
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
65
E16
128
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
65
F72
72
Existed
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
80
E16
128
Ignition switch
OFF
0 V
ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
80
F72
67
Existed
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775258
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
- Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted.
- Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or shorted.
• Electric throttle control actuator
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100 or
P2119.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775259
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2101
ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit
range/performance)
Electric throttle control function does not operate properly.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
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