Nissan Teana J32. Instruction — part 433
EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to
for the ASCD function.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856750
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856751
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M11, E105
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
RESUME/ACCEL-
ERATE switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
85
(ASCD steering switch
signal)
92
(ASCD steering switch
ground)
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 1
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 2
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 3
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
16
E16
92
Existed
EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M11, E105
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-272, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856752
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
13
E16
85
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance [
Ω
]
Connector
Terminals
M33
13 and 16
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
for the ASCD function.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
4.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driver.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст