Nissan Teana J32. Instruction — part 1176
TM-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Description
INFOID:0000000003806403
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003806404
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003806405
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1 (DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
YES - 2 (DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
204, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0730
BELT DAMG
Unexpected gear ratio is de-
tected.
Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration
: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
TM-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000003806406
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003806407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003806408
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0740
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage is not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit.
• Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-231, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000003806409
1.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
F24
12
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
Not existed
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
12
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
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