Nissan Teana J32. Instruction — part 445
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003856817
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856819
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Water should not exit.
DTC
A/F sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P2A03
2
F64
4
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
P2A03
2
F64
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F27
1
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
2
49
P2A03
2
F64
1
53
2
57
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003858142
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
for the ASCD function.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003856821
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856822
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
• 10A fuse (No.3)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E16
110
(ASCD brake
switch signal)
Ground
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Approx. 0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E49
1
Ground
Battery voltage
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