Nissan Teana J32. Instruction — part 427
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to
EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)"
.
YES-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to
EC-247, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-246, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1
EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)"
.
NO-2
EC-247, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)"
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003856712
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1
EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)"
.
NO-2
EC-247, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)"
.
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)
INFOID:0000000003856713
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
BCS-16, "COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)"
.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E16
102
Ground
Selector lever
P or N
Battery voltage
Except above
Approx. 0 V
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)
INFOID:0000000003891373
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
BCS-16, "COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)"
.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Check the voltage between Park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
TCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
F12
72
Existed
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
102
E10
30
Existed
Park/neutral position switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F57
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F12
• 10A fuse (No. 42)
• Harness for open or short between Park/neutral position switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect Park/neutral position switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between Park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
TM-214, "Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace Park/neutral position switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Park/neutral position switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
2
F12
72
Existed
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
102
E10
30
Existed
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000003856715
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856717
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS communication line
ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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