Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 469
P33EE BATTERY HEATER CONTROL SYSTEM
EVB-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check resistance of Li-ion battery heater.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace applicable Li-ion battery heater. Refer to
EVB-215, "LI-ION BATTERY HEATER : Disas-
.
5.
CHECK CONTINUITY OF LI-ION BATTERY HEATER AND BATTERY JUNCTION BOX
1. Disconnect Li-ion battery heater and battery junction box harness connector.
2. Check continuity Li-ion battery heater and battery junction box harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK CONTINUITY OF LI-ION BATTERY HEATER AND HEATER RELAY UNIT
1. Disconnect Li-ion battery heater and heater relay unit harness connector harness connector.
2. Check continuity Li-ion battery heater and heater relay unit harness connector harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace heater relay unit. Refer to
EVB-221, "LI-ION BATTERY HEATER RELAY UNIT : Disas-
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Li-ion battery heater
Resistance
Item
Terminal
LH 1
1
2
Less than 5,269
Ω
LH 2
RH 1
RH 2
RR 1
1
2
Less than 1,265
Ω
RR 2
Li-ion battery heater
Battery junction box
Continuity
Item
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
LH 1
LB19
2
LB25
15
Existed
LH 2
LB20
2
RH 1
LB23
2
RH 2
LB24
2
RR 1
LB21
2
RR 2
LB22
2
Li-ion battery heater
Heater relay unit
Continuity
Item
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
LH 1
LB19
1
LB18
11
Existed
LH 2
LB20
1
RH 1
LB23
1
RH 2
LB24
1
RR 1
LB21
1
RR 2
LB22
1
EVB-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010121161
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplexcommunication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.
CAN communication signal chart. Refer to
LAN-37, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121162
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121163
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When no CAN communication signal is received continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
EVB-161
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HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121164
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in
the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage
parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-
lating sheet except when using them.
• Refer to
EVB-7, "High Voltage Precautions"
.
CAUTION:
Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise
instructed in the Instruction. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.
1.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE
Check the continuity between and .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace the service plug (with high voltage fuse) after
repairing the applicable circuit. Refer to
TERY JUNCTION BOX AND BATTERY HARNESS :
2.
PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to
GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"
.
1. Remove Li-ion battery. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"
2. Remove battery pack upper case. Refer to
EVB-191, "BATTERY PACK UPPER CASE : Removal and
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONNECTION STATUS
Check connection status of each bus bar in high voltage circuit
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Recover the connection status.
4.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS
CAUTION:
Check that high voltage harness and harness shield have no scratches and cracks. If any damage is
found, replace damaged parts.
1. Remove high voltage harness from battery junction box.
2. Disconnect Li-ion battery controller harness connector.
JSCIA0745ZZ
EVB-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
3. Check the continuity between battery junction box and rear module stack.
High voltage harness between battery junction box and rear module stack
High voltage harness between front module stack RH and battery junction box
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high voltage harness connector.
High voltage harness
—
Continuity
Terminal
Battery pack ground
Existed
High voltage harness
—
Continuity
Terminal
Battery pack ground
Existed
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