Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 203
C1A6C BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
BR-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1A6C BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010123021
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6C” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detection condition
Possible causes
C1A6C
POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
VOLT
• No battery charge for 150 seconds or more af-
ter bringing the vehicle into READY state.
• Power voltage of brake power supply backup
unit is as shown below.
- Power voltage of brake power supply backup
unit: 9 V
≥ Power voltage of brake power sup-
ply backup unit
- Power voltage of brake power supply backup
unit: 16 V
≤ Power voltage of brake power
supply backup unit
• Harness or connector
• Fuse
• Brake power supply backup
unit
• Electrically-driven intelligent
brake unit
• 12V battery is low
BR-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1A6C BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010123022
1.
CHECK 12V BATTERY
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Check the 12V battery terminal connections. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery"
and
.
4. Check the 12V battery. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
3. Repeat step 2 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
5. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
6. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
7. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
8. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
9. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
10. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
11. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
12. Release brake pedal.
13. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6C” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin
terminals and connections.
C1A6C BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
BR-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5. Disconnect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin terminals
and connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector.
3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
14. Release brake pedal.
15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6C” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector.
2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
6. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
7. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
8. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
0 V
BR-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1A6C BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Check the 15A fuse (#62).
5. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and IPDM E/R.
7. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power ON power supply. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect the IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
10
− 16 V
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
E15
62
Existed
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
Not existed
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