Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 279
C1AC8 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
BR-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
5. Disconnect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and brake power supply backup unit.
7. Check the continuity between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Check the voltage between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
3. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
4. Check the voltage between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Check the 15A fuse (#82).
4. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
5. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 6 of brake power supply
backup unit and 15A fuse (#82).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
Brake power supply backup unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
31
B15
1
Existed
4
Not existed
5
Not existed
6
Not existed
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B15
1
Ground
Not existed
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B15
6
Ground
9
− 16 V
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B15
6
Ground
9
− 16 V
BR-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1AC8 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply. Refer to
.
19.
CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and brake power supply backup unit.
2. Check the continuity between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 20.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 20.
20.
CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT WAKE UP CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and brake power supply backup unit.
2. Check the continuity between brake power supply backup unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the brake power supply backup unit. Refer to
BR-513, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
Brake power supply backup unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
37
B15
1
Not existed
4
Not existed
5
Existed
6
Not existed
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B15
5
Ground
Not existed
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
Brake power supply backup unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
22
B15
1
Not existed
4
Existed
5
Not existed
6
Not existed
Brake power supply backup unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B15
4
Ground
Not existed
C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
BR-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BR
N
O
P
C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010123089
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AD0” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detection condition
Possible causes
C1AD0
POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
VOLT-2
• An internal malfunction (overvoltage) is de-
tected in the brake power supply backup unit.
• Power voltage of brake power supply backup
unit is as shown below.
- Power voltage of brake power supply backup
unit: 9 V
≥ Power voltage of brake power sup-
ply backup unit
- Power voltage of brake power supply backup
unit: 16 V
≤ Power voltage of brake power
supply backup unit
• Harness or connector
• Fuse
• Brake power supply backup
unit
• Electrically-driven intelligent
brake unit
• 12V battery is low
BR-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010123090
1.
CHECK 12V BATTERY
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Check the 12V battery terminal connections. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery"
and
.
4. Check the 12V battery. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
3. Repeat step 2 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
5. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
6. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
7. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
8. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
9. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
10. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
11. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
12. Release brake pedal.
13. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AD0” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin
terminals and connections.
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