Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 530
EVC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A00 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VCM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VCM harness connector and coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK VCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between VCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VCM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VCM harness connector and coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Coolant temperature sensor
Connector
Terminal
E69
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
VCM
Coolant temperature sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E62
121
E69
2
Existed
+
−
Continuity
VCM
Connector
Terminal
E61
58
Ground
Existed
65
E63
118
126
+
−
Continuity
VCM
Coolant temperature sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E62
110
E69
1
Existed
P0A00 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EVC-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
EVC
N
O
P
6.
CHECK VCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check VCM power supply circuit. Refer to
EVC-138, "VCM : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EVC-145, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace VCM. Refer to
EVC-423, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010120611
1.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between coolant temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.35 - 2.73 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
JMBIA0080ZZ
EVC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A0B HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECT CIRCUIT
P0A0B HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECT CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010120612
The connection detecting circuit is used to detect the connection status of the PDM (Power Delivery Module)
cover and the bus bar cover of PDM (Power Delivery Module).
The connection detecting circuit consists of two circuits (i.e. power supply circuit and signal input circuit).
When the PDM (Power Delivery Module) cover and the bus bar cover are installed normally, their protrusions
press the internal switch of PDM (Power Delivery Module). Accordingly, the connection detecting circuit is
energized and a voltage signal is input.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
3. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120614
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A0B
HV SYSTEM INTERLOCK
ERROR
(High voltage system inter-
lock circuit performance)
VCM detects that high voltage harness con-
nector interlock circuit voltage remains ex-
cessively high for 0.5 seconds or more
immediately before M/C relay turns ON.
• Harness or connectors
• VCM
• PDM (Power Delivery Module)
P0A0B HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECT CIRCUIT
EVC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
EVC
N
O
P
• To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always
carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not
touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or sim-
ilar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
• Refer to
EVC-10, "High Voltage Precautions"
CAUTION:
• Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise
instructed in the Instruction. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.
• Erase DTC after the work is completed.
1.
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. On the CONSULT screen, select “EV/HEV” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “HV INTERLOCK (DC/DC)”.
2. Check that “On” is displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage. Refer to
GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to
2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion
battery. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector
terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will
cause electrocution.
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONNECTION DETECTING CIRCUIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector.
2. Reconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
3. Turn power switch ON.
Standard
: 5 V or less
JPCIA0296ZZ
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст