Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 1201

P324A DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE

TMS-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P324A DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120988

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait

at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Power switch ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.

2. Check DTC.
Is “P324A” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TMS-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120989

DANGER:

Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of

electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are

handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and

maintenance.

WARNING:

• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-

ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.

• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in

the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.

• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses

before beginning work on the high voltage system.

• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage

parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-

lating sheet except when using them.

• Refer to

TMS-5, "High Voltage Precautions"

.

CAUTION:

Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise

instructed in the Instruction. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.

1.

CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEMS

1. Power switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2. Check DTC of the high voltage systems.
Were there any detected DTC related to a high voltage systems other than the traction motor inverter?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

P324A

DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE
(Drive Motor “A” Inverter Charge Error)

Precharging does not start for 10
consecutive seconds or more
when starting EV system

• Traction motor inverter
• High voltage harness or connector
• Li-ion battery
• High voltage parts except for traction

motor inverter

TMS-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P324A DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER VOLTAGE

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

WARNING:

Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to

GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"

.

Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)

1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to

EVB-181, "Exploded View"

.

2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion

battery. Refer to

EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"

.

3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector

terminals.

DANGER:

Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will

cause electrocution.

CAUTION:

For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER HIGH VOLTAGE BUS BAR

Remove bus bar cover from PDM (Power Delivery Module) and check the tightness of high voltage bas bar.

Refer to

VC-109, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Tighten the high voltage bus bar to the specified torque. Refer to

VC-109, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS

Check for an open circuit or short circuit between PDM (Power Delivery Module) and Li-ion battery. Refer to

VC-37, "Wiring Diagram"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to

TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Standard

: 5 V or less

JPCIA0296ZZ

P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT

TMS-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120990

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait

at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2. Drive during 20 minutes for warm-up.

3. Repeat driving of 0 km/h (0 MPH)

→ 60 km/h (37 MPH) with full acceleration 10 times without interval.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check DTC.
Is “P324D” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TMS-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120991

DANGER:

Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of

electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are

handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and

maintenance.

WARNING:

• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-

ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.

• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in

the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.

• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses

before beginning work on the high voltage system.

• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage

parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-

lating sheet except when using them.

• Refer to

TMS-5, "High Voltage Precautions"

.

CAUTION:

Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise

instructed in the Instruction. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

[Trouble diagnosis content]

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

P324D

DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT
[Drive Motor “A” Inverter IGBT Over
Load (Over Current/Over Tempera-
ture)]

Traction motor inverter detects any of
the following conditions:
• Overcurrent to IGBT
• IGBT temperature exceeds the us-

able temperature

• Traction motor inverter
• Traction motor
• High voltage cooling system

TMS-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P324D DRIVE MOTOR A INVERTER IGBT

1.

CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE COOLING SYSTEM

1. Power switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “EV/HEV”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

EVC-102, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK COOLANT WATER

Check the coolant level and check for coolant leakage. Refer to

HCO-11, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

Check for clogging of fluid paths and twisting of hoses in traction motor inverter, traction motor, and PDM

(Power Delivery Module). Refer to

HCO-7, "High Voltage Cooling System"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

PRECONDITIONING

WARNING:

Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to

GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"

.

Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)

1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to

EVB-181, "Exploded View"

.

2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion

battery. Refer to

EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"

.

3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector

terminals.

DANGER:

Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will

cause electrocution.

CAUTION:

For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INSULATION RESISTANCE

Check the traction motor insulation resistance. Refer to

TMS-98, "Component Inspection"

.

Standard

: 5 V or less

JPCIA0296ZZ

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Политика конфиденциальности