Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 1222
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
VC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Disconnect PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector .
NOTE:
Loosen the PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector by
rotating it counterclockwise and remove it.
2. Check the voltage between PDM (Power Delivery Module) har-
ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply circuit.
5.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
: Vehicle front
+
−
Voltage
PDM
(Power Delivery Module)
Connector
Terminal
F23
18
Ground
12V battery volt-
age
JSCIA0693ZZ
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
PDM
(Power Delivery Module)
Connector
Terminal
F23
16
Ground
11 – 14 V
PDM
(Power Delivery Module)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
16
E15
59
Existed
VC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010121232
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of “CHARGER/PD MODULE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121234
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC
CONSULT display
(Malfunction type)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Missing message)
The PDM (Power Delivery Module) is unable to send or re-
ceive EV system CAN communication continually for 2
seconds or more.
Harness and connector
(EV system CAN communica-
tion line circuit is open or
shorted.)
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Erratic)
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Electrical malfunction)
U1008, U100B QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION
VC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1008, U100B QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010121235
Quick charger communication is a serial communication line for real time application. It is a multiplex commu-
nication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. PDM (Power Delivery
Module) and quick charger are connected with two communication lines (quick charger communication H-line
and quick charger communication L-line) and transmit/receive data.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
This DTC may be detected when there is a quick charger malfunction. Therefore if this DTC is
detected, check that there are no malfunctions in the quick charger.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Perform quick charging for 5 seconds or more.
2. Turn power switch ON.
3. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of “CHARGER/PD MODULE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121237
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Turn power switch OFF.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again by using a quick charger other than the one is used for the
previous DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the DTC detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END (Quick charger malfunction)
2.
CHECK QUICK CHARGE PORT CONDITION
Check for any adhering foreign substances, cracking or damage on the quick charge port. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Clean or replace the quick charge port. Refer to
VC-128, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
CONSULT display
(Malfunction type)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1008
QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Missing message)
The PDM (Power Delivery Module) is unable to
send or receive quick charger communication
continually for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness and connector
(Quick charger communication line
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Quick charger
• Quick charge port
• PDM (Power Delivery Module)
QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Erratic)
U100B
QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Missing message)
QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Erratic)
VC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1008, U100B QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION
3.
CHECK QUICK CHARGE PORT
Check the quick charge port. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace quick charge port. Refer to
VC-128, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector .
NOTE:
Loosen the PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector by
rotating it counterclockwise and remove it.
2. Check the continuity between quick charge port harness con-
nector and PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between quick charge port harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010121238
1.
CHECK QUICK CHARGE PORT
1. Disconnect quick charge port harness connector.
: Vehicle front
Quick charge port
PDM
(Power Delivery Module)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E7
1
F23
22
Existed
2
21
JSCIA0693ZZ
+
−
Continuity
Quick charge port
Connector
Terminal
E7
5
Ground
Existed
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