Nissan Leaf. Instruction — part 1229
B2880 F/S CHG RELAY
VC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
B
VC
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P
YES
>> Replace F/S CHG relay.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Pull out #33 fuse.
2. Check the voltage between fuse terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply circuit.
9.
CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between F/S CHG relay harness connector and fuse terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
TYPE B
TYPE B : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121269
1.
CHECK F/S CHG RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector .
NOTE:
Loosen the PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector by
rotating it counterclockwise and remove it.
3. Turn power switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PDM (Power Delivery Module) har-
ness connector and ground.
Fuse No.
Capacity
#33
10 A
+
−
Voltage
#33 fuse terminal
Ground
12V battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
F/S CHG relay
Connector
Terminal
E64
3
#33 fuse termi-
nal
Existed
: Vehicle front
JSCIA0693ZZ
VC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2880 F/S CHG RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK F/S CHG RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Remove F/S CHG relay.
3. Turn power switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for F/S CHG relay system. Refer to
.
NO
>> There may be a short circuit in the location between power and an area between F/S CHG relay
harness connector and PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector. Check the harness for
short circuit.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
PDM
(Power Delivery Module)
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
0 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
PDM
(Power Delivery Module)
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
0 V
B2890 DC/DC CONVERTER
VC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
B
VC
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B2890 DC/DC CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010121270
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait 120 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of “CHARGER/PD MODULE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES (TYPE A)>>Proceed to
VC-85, "TYPE A AND E : Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (TYPE B)>>Proceed to
VC-86, "TYPE B : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
VC-87, "TYPE C : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
VC-87, "TYPE D : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
YES (TYPE E)>>Proceed to
VC-85, "TYPE A AND E : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TYPE A AND E
TYPE A AND E : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121271
1.
CHECK 12V BATTERY
Check the 12V battery. Refer to
PG-83, "How to Handle 12V Battery"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace 12V battery. Refer to
PG-89, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK 12V BATTERY CABLE ON PDM (POWER DELIVERY MODULE) SIDE (1)
1. Turn power switch OFF.
DTC
CONSULT display
(Malfunction type)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
B2890
A
DC/DC CONVERTER
(Circuit voltage below thresh-
old)
During quick or normal charging, or during driving, the 12
V DC/DC converter inside the PDM (Power Delivery Mod-
ule) outputs an excessively low voltage continuously for 3
seconds or more, or output, an excessively low voltage for
less than 3 seconds, 20 times.
• 12V battery
• Harness and con-
nector
• PDM (Power Deliv-
ery Module)
B
DC/DC CONVERTER
(Electrical malfunction)
During quick or normal charging, or during driving, an irreg-
ular voltage is input into the 12 V DC/DC converter inside
the PDM (Power Delivery Module) continuously for 3 sec-
onds or more, or is input continuously for less than 3 sec-
onds, 20 times.
• Harness and con-
nector
• PDM (Power Deliv-
ery Module)
C
DC/DC CONVERTER
(Component internal malfunc-
tion)
An I2C communication malfunction (12 V DC/DC control
section) occurs.
PDM (Power Deliv-
ery Module)
D
DC/DC CONVERTER
(Component or system over
temperature)
During quick or normal charging, or during driving, the tem-
perature of the 12 V DC/DC converter inside the PDM
(Power Delivery Module) is excessively high continuously
for 3 seconds or more, or is excessively high continuously
for less than 3 seconds, 20 times.
• High voltage cool-
ing system
- Cooling fan (VCM)
- Engine coolant lev-
el
• PDM (Power Deliv-
ery Module)
E
DC/DC CONVERTER
(Circuit volt above threshold)
When the output voltage of the 12 V DC/DC converter
mounted inside PDM (Power Delivery Module) is extremely
high during quick/normal charge or driving.
• 12V battery
• Harness and con-
nector
• PDM (Power Deliv-
ery Module)
VC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2890 DC/DC CONVERTER
2. Check the installation of 12V battery negative cable and 12V
battery positive cable . [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side.]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace 12V battery negative cable or positive cable on PDM (Power Delivery Module)
side connection.
3.
CHECK 12V BATTERY CABLE ON PDM (POWER DELIVERY MODULE) SIDE (2)
1. Disconnect 12V battery negative and positive terminal. Refer to
VC-5, "Precautions for Removing Battery
2. Remove 12V battery negative and positive cable on PDM (Power Delivery Module) side.
3. Check the continuity between 12V battery negative cable terminal on PDM (Power Delivery Module) side
and 12V battery negative terminal, between 12V battery positive cable terminal on PDM (Power Delivery
Module) side and 12V battery positive terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
TYPE B
TYPE B : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010121272
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in
the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage
parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-
lating sheet except when using them.
• Refer to
VC-6, "High Voltage Precautions"
ALCIA0137ZZ
+
−
Continuity
PDM (Power Delivery Mod-
ule) side
12V battery side
Connector
Terminal
F32
51
12V battery negative ter-
minal
Existed
E201
37
12V battery positive ter-
minal
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