Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 359
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-127
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0614E
BBIA0616E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 1
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-129, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273111
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1060E
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273112
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
.
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273113
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273114
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
If it is above 10
°
C (50
°
F), the test result will be OK.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
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