Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 492
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-659
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Stop engine.
1.
Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
6.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
7.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
2
: Vacuum tank
: Front
AWBIA0686ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
3
1
22
5
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
3
3
1
5
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
EC-660
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel
pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8.
Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
JMBIA0066GB
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-661
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
EM-130, "Removal and Installa-
.
NG
>> 1.
Repair or clean spark plug.
2.
GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
11.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-136, "Compression Pressure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
12.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-662
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
14.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Follow the
15.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM
and A/F sensor 1.
16.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-557, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
625
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
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